WSF logo

Journalist-in-Space

There were 1,703 applicants for the program. Selections were made by the Association of Schools of Journalism and Mass Communication, administered by the College of Journalism at the University of South Carolina in Columbia. The chief program officer was Dean Emeritus Albert T. Scroggins. Here are listed all of the 100 regional semifinalists announced in April 1986. The list was reduced to 40 (*) on 14 May 1986. No final selections were ever made.

Arkansas
* Michael Masterson Little Rock WHECO Media
California
* A. Blaine Baggett Los Angeles KCET-TV
Marcida Dodson Irvine Los Angeles Times
Susan Farrell San Diego KGTV-TV
* Timothy Ferris Hollywood freelance
Willard (Gene) Gleeson Los Angeles KABC-TV
* Michael Gold San Rafael Science 86 Magazine
* Richard Hart San Francisco KPIX-TV
Michael Hagedus San Rafael KPIX-TV
Patricia Klein Chatsworth Los Angeles Times
Martin Kimball Livingston San Francisco San Francisco Chronicle
* Thomas (Jay) Mathews Pasadena Washington Post
* Lee McEachern, Jr. Greenbrae KGO-TV
Michael Parfit Santa Barbara freelance
* Charles Petit San Francisco San Francisco Chronicle
John Popejoy Los Angeles KCOP-TV
Michael Rogers Oakland Newsweek
Jim Schefter Playa del Ray freelance
Douglas Struck San Francisco Baltimore Sun
Colorado
* Frederic (Ted) Conover Denver freelance
* Diane Eicher Lakewood Denver Post
John Meyer Lakewood Rocky Mountain News
Connecticut
Burton Bernstein Bridgewater The New Yorker
* Morton Dean Ridgefield INN
Gayle Young Westport UPI
District of Columbia
Warren Corbett D.C. BIZNET
Richard Gore D.C. National Geographic
* Anne (Kathy) Sawyer D.C. Washington Post
Marty E. Thornton D.C. Washington Post
* James Wooten> D.C. ABC News
* Storer Rowley D.C. Chicago Tribune
Florida
* Jay Barbee Cocoa Beach freelance
Thomas Fiedler Miami Miami Herald
* Robert Navias Coral Gables UPI
Mark Prendergast Boca Raton Fort Lauderdale News & Sun-Sentinel
Georgia
Thomas Mintier, Jr. Atlanta CNN
Illinois
* John Hockenberry Chicago National Public Radio
* Theresa (Terry) Anzur Chicago NBC News
Linda Yu (Baer) Chicago WLS-TV
Dennis Breo Chicago American Medical News
* Joan Esposito Chicago WLS-TV
Ronald Kotulak Chicago Chicago Tribune
Donn Pearlman Chicago WBBM-TV and Radio
Steven Vogel Bloomington WJBC-WBNQ Radio
Indiana
* Hal Higdon Michigan City freelance
Thomas Tuley Newburgh Evansville Press
Iowa
Mary Murray Iowa City Des Moines Register
Robert Shaw Des Moines Des Moines Register
Kansas
Mark Chamberlin Wichita KAKE-TV
Larry Hatteburg Wichita KAKE-TV
Maryland
Jon Franklin Glen Burnie freelance
James (Jim) Hartz Chevy Chase WNET-TV
Malcolm McConnell Queenstown Reader's Digest
Boyce Rensburger Frederick Washington Post
James Reston, Jr. Bethesda Newsweek
* Alexander Rossiter, Jr. Columbia UPI
Massachusetts
David Arnold North Quincy Boston Globe
J. Kelly Beatty Chelmsford Sky & Telescope
* Stanley Grossfield Squantum Boston Globe
* Caroline (Terry) Marotta Winchester freelance
Michigan
Dinah Eng Troy Detroit News
* Barbara Stanton Detroit Detroit Free-Press
Minnesota
Millard L. (Lew) Cope Bloomington Minneapolis Star-Tribune
* Jim Klobuchar Minnetonka Minneapolis Star-Tribune
Thomas Garrison Minneapolis KSTP-TV
Linda Kohl St. Paul St. Paul Pioneer Press
Missouri
Diane Ackerman St. Louis Parade Magazine
* Robert White II Mexico Mexico Ledger
Al Wilman St. Louis KMOX-TV
New York
Robert Bazell New York NBC News
* William Blakemore New York ABC News
* Walter Cronkite New York CBS News
* Jerry Flint New York Forbes Magazine
Geraldo Rivera New York freelance
* Roger Rosenblatt New York Time Magazine
Peter Saigo New York WCBS-TV
* Lynn Sherr New York ABC News
Lindsey E. Van Gelder New York Ms. Magazine
* John Noble Wilford New York New York Times
North Carolina
Frank Tursi Clemmons Winston-Salem Journal
Oklahoma
Charles Sasser Gore freelance
Pennsylvania
Mark Bowden Philadelphia Philadelphia Inquirer
Maximo Gomez Philadelphia KYW-TV
Dorothy Storck Philadelphia Philadelphia Inquirer
Rhode Island
Mark Patinkin Providence Providence Journal
Texas
* Paul Recer Houston Associated Press
Steven Gauvain Houston KTRK-TV
* James Asker Houston Houston Post
Chris Rene Marrou Boerne KENS-TV
Robert (Chip) Moody II Houston KHOU-TV
Alcestis Oberg Dickenson freelance
Daniel O'Rourke Houston KPRC-TV
Scott Pelley Dallas KFAA-TV
* Colice Kathryn (Katie) Sherrod Fort Worth Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Virginia
* Marcia Bartusiak Norfolk freelance
* Barry Serafin Fairfax ABC News
* James Snyder (Jim Slade) McLean MBS
Washington
Steven Goldsmith Seattle Seattle Post-Intelligencer
* Peter Rinearson Seattle Seattle Times
Wisconsin
* Paul Hayes Milwaukee Milwaukee Journal

 


Page last modified: 14 August 2015 16:45:09.