WSF logo

Astronaut Groups

NASA Group 1
(2 April 1959)

nasa_group_1

M.Carpenter  L.Cooper  J.Glenn  V.Grissom  W.Schirra  A.Shepard  D.Slayton 


NASA Group 2
(11 September 1962)

nasa_group_2

N.Armstrong  F.Borman  C.Conrad  J.Lovell  J.McDivitt  E.See  T.Stafford  E.White  J.Young 


NASA Group 3
(17 October 1963)

nasa_group_3

E.Aldrin  W.Anders  C.Bassett  A.Bean  E.Cernan  R.Chaffee  M.Collins  R.Cunningham  D.Eisele  T.Freeman  R.Gordon  R.Schweickart  D.Scott  C.Williams 


NASA Group 4
(28 June 1965)

nasa_group_4

O.Garriott  E.Gibson  D.Graveline  J.Kerwin  F.Michel  H.Schmitt 


NASA Group 5
(4 April 1966)

nasa_group_5

V.Brand  J.Bull  G.Carr  C.Duke  J.Engle  R.Evans  E.Givens  F.Haise  J.Irwin  D.Lind  J.Lousma  T.Mattingly  B.McCandless  E.Mitchell  W.Pogue  S.Roosa  J.Swigert  P.Weitz  A.Worden 


NASA Group 6
(4 August 1967)

nasa_group_6

J.Allen  P.Chapman  A.England  K.Henize  D.Holmquest  W.Lenoir  J.Llewellyn  F.Musgrave  B.O'Leary  R.Parker  W.Thornton 


NASA Group 7 (MOL Pilot Astronaut Transfers)
(14 August 1969)

nasa_group_7

K.Bobko  R.Crippen  C.Fullerton  H.Hartsfield  R.Overmyer  D.Peterson  R.Truly 


NASA Group 8
(16 January 1978)

nasa_group_8    nasa_group_8w

G.Bluford  D.Brandenstein  J.Buchli  M.Coats  R.Covey  J.Creighton  J.Fabian  A.Fisher  D.Gardner  R.Gibson  F.Gregory  S.Griggs  T.Hart  F.Hauck  S.Hawley  J.Hoffman  S.Lucid  J.McBride  R.McNair  R.Mullane  S.Nagel  G.Nelson  E.Onizuka  J.Resnik  S.Ride  F.Scobee  M.Seddon  B.Shaw  L.Shriver  R.Stewart  K.Sullivan  N.Thagard  J.van Hoften  D.Walker  D.Williams 


NASA Group 9
(19 May 1980)

nasa_group_9

J.Bagian  J.Blaha  C.Bolden  R.Bridges  F.Chang-Diaz  M.Cleave  B.Dunbar  W.Fisher  G.Gardner  R.Grabe  D.Hilmers  D.Leestma  J.Lounge  B.O'Connor  R.Richards  J.Ross  M.Smith  S.Spring  R.Springer 


NASA Group 10
(23 May 1984)

nasa_group_10

J.Adamson  E.Baker  M.Brown  K.Cameron  M.Carter  J.Casper  F.Culbertson  S.Gutierrez  L.Hammond  M.Ivins  M.Lee  G.Low  M.McCulley  W.Shepherd  K.Thornton  C.Veach  J.Wetherbee 


NASA Group 11
(4 June 1985)

nasa_group_11

J.Apt  M.Baker  R.Cabana  B.Duffy  C.Gemar  L.Godwin  T.Henricks  R.Hieb  T.Jernigan  C.Meade  S.Oswald  S.Thorne  P.Thuot 


NASA Teacher In Space Program
(19 July 1985)

nasa_teacher_in_space_program

S.McAuliffe  B.Morgan 


NASA Group 12
(5 June 1987)

nasa_group_12

T.Akers  A.Allen  K.Bowersox  C.Brown  K.Chilton  N.Davis  C.Foale  G.Harbaugh  M.Jemison  D.McMonagle  B.Melnick  W.Readdy  K.Reightler  M.Runco  J.Voss 


NASA Group 13
(17 January 1990)

nasa_group_13

D.Bursch  L.Chiao  M.Clifford  K.Cockrell  E.Collins  N.Currie-Gregg  W.Gregory  J.Halsell  B.Harris  S.Helms  T.Jones  W.McArthur  J.Newman  E.Ochoa  C.Precourt  R.Searfoss  R.Sega  D.Thomas  J.Voss  C.Walz  T.Wilcutt  P.Wisoff  D.Wolf 


NASA Group 14
(14 March 1992)

nasa_group_14

D.Barry  C.Brady  M.Cheli  J.Clervoy  C.Coleman  M.Garneau  M.Gernhardt  J.Grunsfeld  C.Hadfield  S.Horowitz  B.Jett  K.Kregel  W.Lawrence  J.Linenger  R.Linnehan  M.López-Alegría  S.Parazynski  K.Rominger  W.Scott  S.Smith  J.Tanner  A.Thomas  K.Wakata  M.Weber 


NASA Group 15
(8 December 1994)

nasa_group_15

S.Altman  M.Anderson  J.Ashby  M.Bloomfield  K.Chawla  J.Chrétien  R.Curbeam  T.Doi  J.Edwards  D.Gorie  K.Hire  R.Husband  J.Kavandi  S.Lindsey  E.Lu  P.Melroy  C.Noriega  J.Reilly  S.Robinson  S.Still-Kilrain  F.Sturckow  D.Williams 


NASA Group 16
(1 May 1996)

nasa_group_16

D.Brown  D.Burbank  Y.Cagle  F.Calderio  C.Camarda  D.Carey  L.Clark  P.Duque  E.Fincke  P.Forrester  S.Frick  A.Fuglesang  U.Guidoni  J.Herrington  J.Higginbotham  C.Hobaugh  J.Kelly  M.Kelly  S.Kelly  P.Lockhart  C.Loria  S.MacLean  S.Magnus  M.Massimino  R.Mastracchio  W.McCool  M.Mohri  L.Morin  S.Noguchi  L.Nowak  J.Payette  P.Perrin  D.Pettit  J.Phillips  M.Polansky  P.Richards  P.Sellers  H.Stefanyshyn-Piper  D.Tani  G.Thiele  R.Walheim  P.Whitson  J.Williams  S.Wilson 


NASA Group 17
(4 June 1998)

nasa_group_17

C.Anderson  L.Archambault  T.Caldwell-Dyson  G.Chamitoff  T.Creamer  L.Eyharts  C.Ferguson  M.Foreman  M.Fossum  K.Ham  G.Johnson  G.Johnson  S.Love  L.Melvin  B.Morgan  P.Nespoli  W.Oefelein  J.Olivas  N.Patrick  A.Poindexter  M.Pontes  G.Reisman  P.Robertson  H.Schlegel  S.Swanson  B.Tryggvason  R.Vittori  D.Wheelock  S.Williams  N.Woodward  G.Zamka 


NASA Group 18
(26 July 2000)

nasa_group_18

D.Antonelli  M.Barratt  R.Behnken  E.Boe  S.Bowen  B.Drew  A.Feustel  K.Ford  R.Garan  M.Good  D.Hurley  T.Kopra  K.McArthur  K.Nyberg  N.Stott  T.Virts  B.Wilmore 


NASA Group 19
(6 May 2004)

nasa_group_19

J.Acaba  R.Arnold  R.Bresnik  C.Cassidy  J.Dutton  S.Furukawa  J.Hernández  A.Hoshide  R.Kimbrough  T.Marshburn  D.Metcalf-Lindenburger  R.Satcher  S.Walker  N.Yamazaki 


NASA Group 20
(29 June 2009)

nasa_group_20

S.Auñón-Chancellor  J.Epps  J.Fischer  J.Hansen  M.Hopkins  N.Kanai  K.Lindgren  T.Onishi  K.Rubins  D.Saint-Jacques  S.Tingle  M.Vande Hei  G.Wiseman  K.Yui 


NASA Group 21
(17 June 2013)

nasa_group_21

J.Cassada  V.Glover  T.Hague  C.Koch  N.Mann  A.McClain  J.Meir  A.Morgan 


NASA Commercial Crew
(9 July 2015)

nasa_commercial_crew

R.Behnken  E.Boe  D.Hurley  S.Williams 


NASA Group 22
(7 June 2017)

nasa_group_22

K.Barron  Z.Cardman  R.Chari  M.Dominick  R.Hines  W.Hoburg  J.Kim  R.Kulin  J.Moghbeli  L.O'Hara  F.Rubio  J.Watkins 


NASA Artemis Group
(9 December 2020)

nasa_artemis_group

J.Acaba  K.Barron  R.Chari  M.Dominick  V.Glover  W.Hoburg  J.Kim  C.Koch  K.Lindgren  N.Mann  A.McClain  J.Meir  J.Moghbeli  K.Rubins  F.Rubio  S.Tingle  J.Watkins  S.Wilson 


NASA Group 23
(6 December 2021)

nasa_group_23

N.Ayers  M.Berríos  C.Birch  D.Burnham  L.Delaney  A.Douglas  J.Hathaway  A.Menon  C.Williams  J.Wittner 


NASA Payload Specialists

Spacelab-1 Payload Specialists
(18 May 1978)

M.Lampton  B.Lichtenberg 

Spacelab-2 Payload Specialists
(9 August 1978)

L.Acton  J.Bartoe  D.Prinz  G.Simon 

Spacelab-3 Payload Specialists
(5 June 1983)

M.Johnston  E.Trinh  L.van den Berg  T.Wang 

McDonnel Douglas Payload Specialists
(1 July 1983)

C.Walker  R.Wood 

Spacelab-4 Payload Specialists
(9 January 1984)

F.Gaffney  M.Hughes-Fulford  R.Phillips  B.Williams 

ASTRO-1 Payload Specialists
(20 June 1984)

S.Durrance  K.Nordsieck  R.Parise 

Hughes Payload Specialists
(5 July 1984)

L.Butterworth  S.Cunningham  G.Jarvis  J.Konrad 

RCA Payload Specialists
(8 April 1985)

R.Cenker  G.Magilton 

WOSE-1 (Meteorology)
(November 1985)

G.Aufderhaar  F.Lewis  R.Townsend 

American Satellite Payload Specialist
(November 1985)

O.Hoernig 

SDI StartLab
(July 1987)

K.Bechis  D.Boesen 

WOSE-2 (Meteorology)
(February 1988)

L.Anderson  C.Weaver 

Terra Scout (Army Intelligence)
(September 1988)

M.Belt  J.Hawker  T.Hennen 

IML-1 Payload Specialists
(11 January 1989)

R.Crouch 

SLS-1 Payload Specialists
(24 February 1989)

F.Gaffney  M.Hughes-Fulford  R.Phillips 

ATLAS Payload Specialists
(29 September 1989)

C.Chappell  M.Lampton  B.Lichtenberg 

Terra Geode (Army Geologist)
(25 June 1990)

P.Bailey  R.Clegg  M.Hoffpauir 

USML-1 Payload Specialists
(6 August 1990)

L.DeLucas  J.Prahl  A.Sacco  E.Trinh 

SLS-2 Payload Specialists
(6 December 1991)

J.Buckey  M.Fettman  L.Young 

ASTRO-2 Payload Specialists
(May 1993)

S.Durrance  R.Parise  S.Vangen 

USML-2 Payload Specialists
(20 June 1994)

R.Holt  F.Leslie  D.Mattheisen  A.Sacco 

MSL-1 Payload Specialists
(February 1996)

R.Crouch  G.Linteris  P.Ronney 

Neurolab Payload Specialists
(4 April 1996)

J.Buckey  A.Dunlap  J.Pawelczyk 


NASA Observers

US Navy Civil Observer
(13 June 1984)

P.Scully-Power  R.Stevenson 

Congress Observer
(9 November 1984)

E.Garn  C.Nelson 

DOD Observer
(August 1985)

E.Aldridge  L.Skantze 


X-15 Pilots

X-15 Pilots 1
(1957)

N.Armstrong  A.Crossfield  I.Kincheloe  J.McKay  J.Walker  A.White  R.White 

X-15 Pilots 2
(October 1958)

F.Peterson  R.Rushworth 

X-15 Pilots 3
(1963)

J.Engle  M.Thompson 

X-15 Pilots 4
(1965)

W.Dana  W.Knight 

X-15 Pilots 5
(20 July 1966)

M.Adams 


X-20 Dyna-Soar

Dyna-Soar Group 1
(1 April 1960)

N.Armstrong  W.Dana  H.Gordon  W.Knight  R.Rogers  M.Thompson  J.Wood 

Dyna-Soar Group 2
(19 September 1962)

A.Crews 


Manned Orbiting Laboratory (MOL)

Three groups of astronauts were selected by the Air Force for the MOL program. This would have been the first US space station. Like the X-20, the program was cancelled before it was ever flown. A number of the astronauts were subsequently selected by NASA in Group 7.

mol-68

USAF MOL Group 1
(12 November 1965)

M.Adams  A.Crews  J.Finley  R.Lawyer  L.Macleay  F.Neubeck  J.Taylor  R.Truly 

USAF MOL Group 2
(30 June 1966)

K.Bobko  R.Crippen  C.Fullerton  H.Hartsfield  R.Overmyer 

USAF MOL Group 3
(30 June 1967)

J.Abrahamson  R.Herres  R.Lawrence  D.Peterson 


DoD Manned Spaceflight Engineers

Thirty-two military Manned Spaceflight Engineers (MSE) were selected and trained to accompany Department of Defense satellites on shuttle missions. Several were selected for missions, but only two ever flew in space. The program was cancelled in 1988 following the Challenger disaster.

MSE Group 1
(1 August 1979)

F.Casserino  J.Detroye  M.Hamel  C.Hatlelid  T.Higbee  D.Joseph  M.Lydon  G.Payton  J.Rij  P.Schlein  P.Sefchek  E.Sundberg  D.Vidrine  J.Watterson  K.Wright 

MSE Group 2
(1 September 1982)

J.Armor  M.Booen  L.Holder  L.James  C.Jones  M.LaComb  M.Mantz  R.Odle  W.Pailes  C.Puz  K.Roberts  J.Sponable  W.Thompson  G.Yeakel 

MSE Group 3
(1 September 1985)

J.Carretto  R.Crombie  F.DeArmond  D.Staib  T.Tittle 


NASA Fellow Lady Astronaut Trainees (FLAT) (1960/61)
(Mercury 13)

Thirteen women were selected and enrolled in unofficial astronaut training. They were never officially declared astronaut candidates nor assigned to any flights. Fearing negative publicity if a woman was killed or injured during training or an actual flight, NASA ended the program in 1963. The reason given was that the program would drain scarce resources from the male astronauts.

flat1995

Cagle  Cobb  J. Dietrich  M. Dietrich  Funk  Hart  Hixson  Jessen  Leverton  Ratley  Steadman  Truhill  Woltman


Man In Space Soonest
(25 June 1958)

Nine USAF pilots were selected in this, the first selection of candidates to fly in space. The program was short-lived, as a mere five weeks later on August 1, the project was cancelled when the newly formed NASA assumed all responsibility for manned space flight. Two of the nine did eventually reach space. Walker made two X-15 flights above 100 km, and Armstrong joined NASA in 1962 and became the first man to walk on the moon.

N.Armstrong  W.Bridgeman  A.Crossfield  I.Kincheloe  J.McKay  R.Rushworth  J.Walker  A.White  R.White 


Scaled Composites/Virgin Galactic

SpaceShipOne
(11 September 2003)

B.Binnie  M.Melvill  D.Shane  P.Siebold 

SpaceShipTwo
(28 September 2006)

M.Alsbury  B.Binnie  K.Colmer  P.Kalogiannis  D.Mackay  M.Masucci  C.Nichols  W.Persall  D.Shane  P.Siebold  M.Stucky  F.Sturckow  J.Tighe 

 


Page last modified: 03 July 2022 23:14:38.