WSF logo

International Groups

Austria

Austrian Commercial Group
(6 October 1989)

C.Lothaller  F.Viehböck 


Canadian Space Agency

CSA Group 1
(5 December 1983)

R.Bondar  M.Garneau  S.MacLean  K.Money  R.Thirsk  B.Tryggvason 

CSA Group 2
(9 June 1992)

C.Hadfield  M.McKay  J.Payette  D.Williams 

CSA Group 3
(13 May 2009)

J.Hansen  D.Saint-Jacques 

CSA Group 4
(1 July 2017)

J.Kutryk  J.Sidey-Gibbons 


European Space Agency

Spacelab Payload Specialists Group 1
(1 May 1978)

F.Malerba  U.Merbold  C.Nicollier  W.Ockels 

ATLAS-1
(27 December 1985)

D.Frimout 

1992 ESA Group
(15 May 1992)

M.Cheli  J.Clervoy  P.Duque  A.Fuglesang  M.Merchez  T.Reiter 

Joined ESA
(June 1998)

J.Haigneré 

Joined ESA
(August 1998)

U.Guidoni  G.Thiele 

1998 ESA Group
(7 October 1998)

F.De Winne  L.Eyharts  A.Kuipers  P.Nespoli  H.Schlegel  R.Vittori 

Joined ESA
(February 1999)

R.Ewald 

1999 ESA Group
(1 November 1999)

C.Haigneré  P.Perrin  M.Tognini 

2009 ESA Group
(20 May 2009)

S.Cristoforetti  A.Gerst  M.Maurer  A.Mogensen  L.Parmitano  T.Peake  T.Pesquet 


France

CNES Group 1
(1980)

P.Baudry  J.Chrétien 

CNES Group 2
(18 September 1985)

J.Clervoy  J.Favier  C.Haigneré  J.Haigneré  F.Patat  M.Tognini  M.Viso 

CNES Group 3
(February 1990)

L.Eyharts  J.Gasparini  P.Perrin  B.Silve 


Germany

Spacelab Payload Specialists Group
(1 December 1982)

R.Furrer  E.Messerschmid 

1987 German Group
(3 August 1987)

R.Brümmer  H.Schlegel  G.Thiele  H.Walpot  U.Walter 

1990 German Group
(8 October 1990)

R.Ewald  K.Flade 


India

Payload Specialists
(September 1984)

N.Bhat  P.Radhakrishnan 


Indonesia

Payload Specialists
(30 October 1985)

T.Akbar  P.Sudarmono 


Israel

IDF Astronaut Selection
(1997)

I.Mayo  I.Ramon 


Italian Space Agency

Italian Space Agency Group
(23 May 1989)

C.Batalli-Cosmovici  U.Guidoni  F.Malerba  F.Ongaro  F.Rossitto  S.Santonico  R.Tacchino 

Life & Microgravity (NASA)
(8 May 1995)

L.Urbani 


Japanese Selection Groups

NASDA Group 1
(1 August 1985)

T.Doi  M.Mohri  C.Mukai 

Japanese Commercial Group
(16 August 1989)

T.Akiyama  R.Kikuchi 

NASDA Group 2
(April 1992)

K.Wakata 

NASDA Group 3
(June 1996)

S.Noguchi 

NASDA Group 4
(February 1999)

S.Furukawa  A.Hoshide  N.Yamazaki 

JAXA Group 1
(25 February 2009)

T.Onishi  K.Yui 

JAXA Group 2
(8 September 2009)

N.Kanai 


Malaysia

Angkasawan Group
(4 September 2006)

M.bin Kamaludin  F.bin Khaleed  S.S. Vanajah  M.Sheikh 


Mexico

Payload Specialists
(June 1985)

R.Neri Vela  R.Peralta y Fabi 


Saudi Arabia

Payload Specialists
(April 1985)

A.Al-Bassam  S.Al-Saud 


South Korea

Korean Astronaut Program Group
(25 December 2008)

S.Ko  S.Yi 


Ukraine

Shuttle-97 Group
(November 1996)

L.Kadenyuk  Y.Pustovyi 


United Arab Emirates

UAE
(3 September 2018)

H.Al-Mansouri  S.Al-Niadi 

UAE-2
(10 April 2021)

N.Matrooshi  M.Mulla 


United Kingdom

Skynet
(25 February 1984)

A.Boyle  R.Farrimond  C.Holmes  P.Longhurst  N.Wood 

British Commercial Group
(25 November 1989)

T.Mace  H.Sharman 

 


Page last modified: 03 July 2022 23:14:40.